Past Recipients

Past Award Recipients

Career Achievement Award

{formally Engineer of the Year Award}

Honors a Wisconsin Section member who has made outstanding contributions to Agricultural Engineering through work in research, education, design, and/or extension.  Selection will be based on the candidates lifetime accomplishments as an engineer.

YearRecipient
{Career Achievement Award}
2018Russ Kolstad
2016David R. Bohnhoff
2014Robert Pofahl
2013Richard Straub
2011Richard E. Muck
2009Brian J. Holmes
2007George Cicci
2005Roger D. Mayhew
2003Keith E. Behling
2001Larry R. Johnson
1999Wilbur E. Groeneveld
1997Ronald T. Schueler
1995John J. Slazas
1993James C. Converse
{ENGINEER OF THE YEAR AWARD}
1991William L. Rammer
1990Richard G. Koegel
1989Orville J. Nelson
1988Gary D. Bubenzer
1987Donavon L. Bakker
1986Calvin O. Cramer
1985Martin A. Berk
1984Gordon P. Barrington
1983Larry F. Stikeleather
1982Frederick H. Buelow
1981Richard W. Bushmeyer
1980Robert H. Tweedy
1979Donald E. Burrough
1978Marshall F. Finner
1977Anthony V. Weasler
1976John W. Haun
1975Lawrence H. Hodges
1974Stanley A. Witzel
1973Gail E. Janssen
1972Donald J. Huhn
1971Hjalmar D. Bruhn
1970Orrin I. Berge
1969Wilmer E. Witt
1968Alfred S. Krenz

 

Young Engineer Award

Honors a young Wisconsin Section member for outstanding contributions to the advancement of the Agricultural Engineering profession.  The selection will be based on a candidate’s total accomplishments as an engineer and not just on their activities during the past year. The recipient must be a member of the Wisconsin Section of the ASAE in good standing and under the age of 40 as of January 1st of the year in which the award is presented.

2017Randall Clark
2015Naomi Bernstein
2014Amanda Crowe
2013Damion Babler
2012Jill A. Huenink and Brian M. Huenink
2010Daniel Bruce Thiemke
2008Robert Loehr
2006Bob Satori
2004Todd England
2002Rodney D. Zimmerman
2000William S. Nelson
1998Douglas J. Reinemann
1996Todd Wehler
1994David R. Bohnhoff
1992Kevin J. Shinners

Wayne G. Russell Award

Recognizes an individual or organization demonstrating exceptional commitment to helping the Wisconsin agriculture industry adopt new electric technology, farmstead mechanization and farm equipment.  The award is named after the late Wayne G. Russell, former Rural Promotion Manager for Wisconsin Power & Light, who formulated the idea for the Electric Power and Equipment Farm Show in the late 1950’s.  Through Mr. Russell’s efforts, the show has grown to become one of the most successful indoor farm equipment shows in the country.  The award is co‑sponsored by Wisconsin Power & Light and the Midwest Farm Equipment Association.

2017Bill Johnson
2015David Kammel
2014Scott Sanford
2013Randy Clark
2012Barry Bauman
2011Bill and James Walters
2010Richard Straub
2009Ray Weber
2009Tom Garvey
2009Terry Fameree
2009Monte Ewing
2008Ronald Schuler
2007John Miller
2006Mark Cook
2003William Knight
2002Al Herman
2001Paul D. Thompson
2000Marshall F. Finner
1999Wisconsin Rural Electric Council
1998Don Femrite
1997Neil Jorgenson
1996Hjalmar D. Bruhn
1995Donovan L. Bakker
1994Richard Loberger
1993Arnold B. Cordes
1992Terry Lee Willborn
1991Lynndon A. Brooks

Biological Systems Engineering Graduate Student of the Year

Recognizes a Biological Systems Engineering graduate student for singular achievement in developing and/or advancing the technology of engineering for food and agriculture. The recipient must be a national ASAE member (student or otherwise) and must be making satisfactory progress toward a Masters or Ph.D. degree, or have recently completed said degree requirements.  Students who have graduated prior to July 1 of the year previous to the year in which the award is to be made are not eligible.

2018Cyrus Nigon
2017Joseph Sanford
2016Joshua Harmon
2015Yi-Cheng Wang
2013Jiang Yang
2012Joseph Keene
2011Andrew Holstein
2010Shane Williams
2009Robert G. Bennet
2008Timothy F. Radatz
2007Garritt Cody Boettcher
2006Amanda Diane Crowe
2005Matthew Digman
2004Anthony J.Vandermuss
2003Benjamin N. Binversie
2002Brian M. Huenink
2001Walter M. Schlesser
2000Misty A. Davis
1999Matthew Converse
1998Andrew G. Jirovec
1997Timothy J. Kraus
1995Jeffrey W. Nelson
1994Gregory D. Williams
1993Todd Wehler and K. Muthukumarappan
1992Chyung Ay

 

Biological Systems Engineering Student of the Year

Honors an undergraduate Biological Systems Engineering student for achievement in preparation for a career in the profession. The recipient must be enrolled in an Agricultural Engineering program, must be a member of an authorized ASAE Student Branch, a national member (student or otherwise) of the ASAE, and must be making satisfactory progress toward a Bachelor’s degree (as determined by the Student Branch faculty advisor).  Students who have graduated prior to January 1 of the year in which the award is to be made are not eligible.

2018Virginia Lee
2017Grace Skarlupka
2016Jennifer Sanford
2015Cyrus Nigon
2014Brenna Stow
2013Bryan Rowntree
2012Megan May
2011Chris Hargot
2010Hannah Uhlenhake
2009Steven T. Sell
2008Shane Daniel Williams
2007Kody Louis Habeck
2006Nathan E. Dudenhoeffer
2005Naomi C. Uhlenhake
2004Josiah B. Akin
2003Julie L. Graham
2002Jill A. Grodecki
2001Jon Frey
2000Jacob Hall
1999Brian M. Huenink
1998Brian J. Hitt and Misty A. Davis
1995Bradley R. Igl
1994Bob Satori
1993James Meier
1992Daniel Mather
1991Rodney D. Zimmerman

 

Agricultural Engineering Technology Student of the Year

Honors an undergraduate student enrolled in an Agricultural Engineering Technology for achievement in preparation for a career in the profession. The recipient must be enrolled in an Agricultural Engineering Technology program, must be a member of an authorized ASAE Student Branch, a national member (student or otherwise) of the ASAE, and must be making satisfactory progress toward a Bachelor’s degree (as determined by the Student Branch faculty advisor).  Students who have graduated prior to January 1 of the year in which the award is to be made are not eligible.

2019
2018Jonathan Kusz
2017Andrew McLean
2016Dylan Heimmermann
2015Alyson Ries
2014Miles Erickson
2013Ben Borgardt
2012-------------
2011Melissa Sattler
2010Joe Wildenberg
2009Michael J. Lenius
2008Derek H. Husmoen
2007Jackson Russel King
2006Adam G. Danzinger
2005Philip A. Halbach
2004Justin L. Storlie
2003Luke B. Young
2002Jared Matzek
2001Kris Shank
1999Tom G. Schuh
1997Wade Olson
1995Paul Roidt
1994Cory Breunig
1993Marvin Kunkel
1992Craig Stehr
1991Steve Perschau

Comments are closed.