Awards


Congratulations to the following individuals for their outstanding achievements:

Agricultural Engineering Technology Student of the Year: Kyle Leis
  • Kyle is a Junior student studying Agricultural Engineering Technology at UW-River Falls
  • He is a member of the UW-River Falls ASABE Student Chapter and UWRF Falcon Pullers Quarter-Scale Tractor Team
Biological Systems Engineering Student of the Year: Jordan Main
  • Jordan is a Senior studying Biological Systems Engineering at UW-Madison and is also pursuing certificates in Environmental Studies and Religious Studies
  • She is President of the UW-Madison ASABE Student Chapter and has worked as a Teaching Assistant for 3 years
Biological Systems Engineering Graduate Student of the Year: Keagan Blazer
  • Keagan is pursuing a M.S. Degree in Biological Systems Engineering under the mentorship of Dr. Matthew Digman and Dr. Kevin Shinners
  • Her research objective focuses on processes to separate grain from stover after these materials have been co-stored and conserved using anaerobic fermentation for use in biofuels or bioproducts
  • She has been an active member of the Society of Women Engineers (SWE) and Women in Scientific Education and Research (WISER) and plans to continue support young women to pursue careers in STEM
  • Keagan has accepted a position as an Advanced Division Engineer for the Separation and Purification Sciences Division at 3M and will be starting there in June!
Young Engineer Award: Shane Williams
  • Shane is a Design Engineer at Kuhn North America, Inc. in Brodhead, WI responsible for Hay Tool Technologies
  • His 10+ years of work at Kuhn has resulted in three patents and two AE50 Awards
  • Shane has been extremely involved in ASABE as a member for 15 years
    • At the national level he has participated in several Committees, the Board of Trustees, the Agricultural Equipment Technology Conference – Planning Committee, and has been a staple in the Young Professional Community
  • Shane has also supported students and young professionals by delivering guest-lectures at UW-Madison, serving on the Babcock House Cooperative Alumni Board of Directors, supporting the UW-Madison ¼ Scale Tractor Design Team, and advocating for student involvement in ASABE
Career Achievement Award: Scott Mueller
  • Scott is a Civil Engineer and Assistant State Conservation Engineer with the USDA – Natural Resources Conservation Service providing engineering assistance on projects related to hydrology, hydraulics, soil materials, geology, and structural design
  • He has participated in in several ASABE Committees and is a regular attendee of the Annual International Meeting (AIM)
  • He is a licensed Professional Engineer (PE) and has continued to promote increased PE licensing within the profession
  • Scott has mentored students in the UW-Madison Senior Design Capstone Experience for almost 20 years
Wayne G. Russell Award: Robert Fick
  • Bob worked at Alliant Energy for 21 years as an Agricultural Engineer in the Ag Compliance Department
  • At Alliant Energy, Bob:
  • Shane has been extremely involved in ASABE as a member for 15 years
    • Oversaw the Agricultural Representatives—providing them with technical support for Stray Voltage analysis
    • Championed the formation of the Alliant Energy Farm Wiring Program which helped farm customers to update wiring to be code compliant
  • Bob was a board member of the Midwest Rural Energy Council (MREC) for several years
    • He was involved in planning yearly conferences
    • He was a member of the team responsible for revising the MREC Environmentally Preferable Purchasing (EPP) brochure and Lighting Section of the latest edition of the Midwest Plan Service
    • He served on the code panel that oversees the updates to the National Electric Code
    • Has taught all levels of the UW-Extension Stray Voltage Investigators Course
  • Prior to his career at Alliant Energy Bob studied the effect stray voltage has on animal behavior at Michigan State University

Congratulations to the winners and thanks to everyone who took the time to submit nominations. Also, thank you to Kody Habeck and the UW-Madison prototype shop for putting together the award plaques.

Past Award Recipients


Honors a Wisconsin Section member who has made outstanding contributions to Agricultural Engineering through work in research, education, design, and/or extension. Selection will be based on the candidates lifetime accomplishments as an engineer.

Year Recipient
2022 Scott Mueller
2021 Neal Stoffel
2020 Kevin Shinners
2018 Russ Kolstad
2016 David R. Bohnhoff
2014 Robert Pofahl
2013 Richard Straub
2011 Richard E. Muck
2009 Brian J. Holmes
2007 George Cicci
2005 Roger D. Mayhew
2003 Keith E. Behling
2001 Larry R. Johnson
1999 Wilbur E. Groeneveld
1997 Ronald T. Schueler
1995 John J. Slazas
1993 James C. Converse
{ENGINEER OF THE YEAR AWARD}
1991 William L. Rammer
1990 Richard G. Koegel
1989 Orville J. Nelson
1988 Gary D. Bubenzer
1987 Donavon L. Bakker
1986 Calvin O. Cramer
1985 Martin A. Berk
1984 Gordon P. Barrington
1983 Larry F. Stikeleather
1982 Frederick H. Buelow
1981 Richard W. Bushmeyer
1980 Robert H. Tweedy
1979 Donald E. Burrough
1978 Marshall F. Finner
1977 Anthony V. Weasler
1976 John W. Haun
1975 Lawrence H. Hodges
1974 Stanley A. Witzel
1973 Gail E. Janssen
1972 Donald J. Huhn
1971 Hjalmar D. Bruhn
1970 Orrin I. Berge
1969 Wilmer E. Witt
1968 Alfred S. Krenz

Honors a young Wisconsin Section member for outstanding contributions to the advancement of the Agricultural Engineering profession. The selection will be based on a candidate’s total accomplishments as an engineer and not just on their activities during the past year. The recipient must be a member of the Wisconsin Section of the ASAE in good standing and under the age of 40 as of January 1st of the year in which the award is presented.

Year Recipient
2022 Shane Williams
2021 Matthew Digman
2020 Brian Luck
2019 Andy Theisen
2017 Randall Clark
2015 Naomi Bernstein
2014 Amanda Crowe
2013 Damion Babler
2012 Jill A. Huenink and Brian M. Huenink
2010 Daniel Bruce Thiemke
2008 Robert Loehr
2006 Bob Satori
2004 Todd England
2002 Rodney D. Zimmerman
2000 William S. Nelson
1998 Douglas J. Reinemann
1996 Todd Wehler
1994 David R. Bohnhoff
1992 Kevin J. Shinners

Recognizes an individual or organization demonstrating exceptional commitment to helping the Wisconsin agriculture industry adopt new electric technology, farmstead mechanization and farm equipment. The award is named after the late Wayne G. Russell, former Rural Promotion Manager for Wisconsin Power & Light, who formulated the idea for the Electric Power and Equipment Farm Show in the late 1950’s. Through Mr. Russell’s efforts, the show has grown to become one of the most successful indoor farm equipment shows in the country. The award is co‑sponsored by Wisconsin Power & Light and the Midwest Farm Equipment Association.

Year Recipient
2022 Robert Fick
2020 Larry Johnson
2017 Bill Johnson
2015 David Kammel
2014 Scott Sanford
2013 Randy Clark
2012 Barry Bauman
2011 Bill and James Walters
2010 Richard Straub
2009 Ray Weber
2009 Tom Garvey
2009 Terry Fameree
2009 Monte Ewing
2008 Ronald Schuler
2007 John Miller
2006 Mark Cook
2003 William Knight
2002 Al Herman
2001 Paul D. Thompson
2000 Marshall F. Finner
1999 Wisconsin Rural Electric Council
1998 Don Femrite
1997 Neil Jorgenson
1996 Hjalmar D. Bruhn
1995 Donovan L. Bakker
1994 Richard Loberger
1993 Arnold B. Cordes
1992 Terry Lee Willborn
1991 Lynndon A. Brooks

Recognizes a Biological Systems Engineering graduate student for singular achievement in developing and/or advancing the technology of engineering for food and agriculture. The recipient must be a national ASAE member (student or otherwise) and must be making satisfactory progress toward a Masters or Ph.D. degree, or have recently completed said degree requirements. Students who have graduated prior to July 1 of the year previous to the year in which the award is to be made are not eligible.

Year Recipient
2022 Keagan Blazer
2021 David Pintens
2020 Parker Williams
2018 Cyrus Nigon
2017 Joseph Sanford
2016 Joshua Harmon
2015 Yi-Cheng Wang
2013 Jiang Yang
2012 Joseph Keene
2011 Andrew Holstein
2010 Shane Williams
2009 Robert G. Bennet
2008 Timothy F. Radatz
2007 Garritt Cody Boettcher
2006 Amanda Diane Crowe
2005 Matthew Digman
2004 Anthony J.Vandermuss
2003 Benjamin N. Binversie
2002 Brian M. Huenink
2001 Walter M. Schlesser
2000 Misty A. Davis
1999 Matthew Converse
1998 Andrew G. Jirovec
1997 Timothy J. Kraus
1995 Jeffrey W. Nelson
1994 Gregory D. Williams
1993 Todd Wehler and K. Muthukumarappan
1992 Chyung Ay

Honors an undergraduate Biological Systems Engineering student for achievement in preparation for a career in the profession. The recipient must be enrolled in an Agricultural Engineering program, must be a member of an authorized ASAE Student Branch, a national member (student or otherwise) of the ASAE, and must be making satisfactory progress toward a Bachelor’s degree (as determined by the Student Branch faculty advisor). Students who have graduated prior to January 1 of the year in which the award is to be made are not eligible.

Year Recipient
2022 Jordan Main
2021 Nick Hovel
2020 Laura Rodriguez Alvarez
2019 Lindsey Murry
2018 Virginia Lee
2017 Grace Skarlupka
2016 Jennifer Sanford
2015 Cyrus Nigon
2014 Brenna Stow
2013 Bryan Rowntree
2012 Megan May
2011 Chris Hargot
2010 Hannah Uhlenhake
2009 Steven T. Sell
2008 Shane Daniel Williams
2007 Kody Louis Habeck
2006 Nathan E. Dudenhoeffer
2005 Naomi C. Uhlenhake
2004 Josiah B. Akin
2003 Julie L. Graham
2002 Jill A. Grodecki
2001 Jon Frey
2000 Jacob Hall
1999 Brian M. Huenink
1998 Brian J. Hitt and Misty A. Davis
1995 Bradley R. Igl
1994 Bob Satori
1993 James Meier
1992 Daniel Mather
1991 Rodney D. Zimmerman

Honors an undergraduate student enrolled in an Agricultural Engineering Technology for achievement in preparation for a career in the profession. The recipient must be enrolled in an Agricultural Engineering Technology program, must be a member of an authorized ASAE Student Branch, a national member (student or otherwise) of the ASAE, and must be making satisfactory progress toward a Bachelor’s degree (as determined by the Student Branch faculty advisor). Students who have graduated prior to January 1 of the year in which the award is to be made are not eligible.

Year Recipient
2022 Kyle Leis
2018 Jonathan Kusz
2017 Andrew McLean
2016 Dylan Heimmermann
2015 Alyson Ries
2014 Miles Erickson
2013 Ben Borgardt
2011 Melissa Sattler
2010 Joe Wildenberg
2009 Michael J. Lenius
2008 Derek H. Husmoen
2007 Jackson Russel King
2006 Adam G. Danzinger
2005 Philip A. Halbach
2004 Justin L. Storlie
2003 Luke B. Young
2002 Jared Matzek
2001 Kris Shank
1999 Tom G. Schuh
1997 Wade Olson
1995 Paul Roidt
1994 Cory Breunig
1993 Marvin Kunkel
1992 Craig Stehr
1991 Steve Perschau